AIJA Indigenous Youth Justice Conference 2022

 

The Australasian Institute of Judicial Administration (AIJA), in collaboration with the Law Society of New South Wales,  presented the 2022 AIJA Indigenous Youth Justice Conference in Sydney on 29-30 October 2022.

The conference examined many complex issues associated with Indigenous youth justice and aimed to promote meaningful discussion about ways to improve the situation. We were guided by the conference’s expert presenters, including Elders, community leaders, medical specialists and academics, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander members of the judiciary and legal profession.

To view each session video, please click he name of the session below.

 

Session 1: Opening Keynote Address
The Hon Chansey Paech MLA, Attorney General of the Northern Territory

Session 2 - Brain development and Intergenerational Trauma
Session Chair - Her Honour Magistrate Jacqueline Payne, Magistrates Court of Queensland 
Speaker - Sheryl Batchelor, Founder and CEO, Yiliyapinya Indigenous Corporation

Session 3: Raising the age of criminal responsibility
Session Chair  - Tony McAvoy SC, Frederick Jordan Chambers
Panel  - Gabrielle Bashir, President, NSW Bar Association; Greg McIntyre, Barrister, Michael Kirby Chambers (Video Link);  The Hon Shane Rattenbury MLA, Attorney General, Australian Capital Territory

Session 4: Culturally appropriate diversionary programs  
Session Chair - Her Honour Magistrate Sandra Pearson, Magistrates Court of Queensland
Panel  -Shane Phillips, CEO, Tribal Warrior Aboriginal Corporation;  Keith Hamburger AM, Managing Director, Knowledge Consulting; Ashley Morris, Manager, Koori Services and Programs, Children’s Court of Victoria

Session 5: Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD)
Session Chair - Kate Bleasel, Senior Solicitor, Children’s Legal Service, Legal Aid NSW
Panel -  Dr Hayley Passmore, Senior Research Officer, Telethon Kids Institute; Jadnah Davies, Marulu Manager, Marninwarntikura Women’s Resource Centre; Sue Thomas, Strategic Priority Lead, Marninwarntikura Women’s Resource Centre

Session 6: Opening Keynote Day 2- Rangatahi Courts
Session Chair - The Hon. Justice Susan Thomas, Chief High Court Judge, High Court of New Zealand
Keynote - The Hon. Judge Louis Bidois, District Court Judge and lead Rangatahi (Māori youth) Court 

Session 7: Youth Koori Courts
Session Chair  - The Hon. Justice Dina Yehia, Supreme Court of New South Wales
Panel - Her Honour Magistrate Sue Duncombe, Children’s Court of NSW; His Honour Judge Heemi Taumaunu, Chief Judge NZ District Court 

Session 8: Bail Laws 
 Session Chair - His Honour Judge Nathan Jarro, District Court of Queensland
Panel - Eddie Cubillo, Associate Dean & Senior Research Fellow (Indigenous Programs) The University of Melbourne; Commissioner Nicole Hucks, Acting Children’s Commissioner NT

Session 9: Girls in Custody
Session Chair - Her Honour Magistrate Jacqueline Payne, Magistrates Court of Queensland 
Speaker - Debbie Kilroy AM, Sisters Inside

Session 10: Vulnerable Witness / Intermediary Orders
Session Chair-  Her Honour Judge Tracy Fantin, District Court of Queensland
Panel - His Honour Judge Richard Weinstein SC, District Court of New South Wales; His Honour Judge David Sexton, Judge, Country Court of Victoria

Session 11: Cross-Over Kids
Session Chair - Her Honour Magistrate Jelena Popovic AM, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Panel - Her Honour Magistrate Wendy Hughes, Childrens Court of Western Australia;  Dr Kath McFarlane, Kath McFarlane Consulting; Her Honour Magistrate Jennifer Bowles, Magistrates Court of Victoria

Session 12: Gladue -style reports
Session Chair - Damian Beaufils, Crown Prosecutor, Office of Public Prosecutions
Panel - Jonathan Rudin, Program Director, Aboriginal Legal Services Canada (Video Link); Carly Stanley, CEO, Deadly Connections; Keenan Mundine, Deadly Connections; Dr Thalia Anthony, Senior Lecturer, University of Technology Sydney; Richard Wilson SC, Senior Deputy Public Defender (Bugmy Bar Book); Rebecca McMahon, Barrister, Forbes Chambers

Session 13: Gender Diversity
Session Chair - The Hon Justice Rachel Pepper, Land and Environment Court of New South Wales
S
peakers -The Hon Chansey Paech MLA, Attorney General of the Northern Territory; April Long, Chief Executive Officer, SMART Recovery Australia

Session 14: Young people with disability in the criminal justice system
Session Chair- His Honour Judge Mathew Myers AM, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia
Panel -  The Hon Justice Lincoln Crowley ,QLD Supreme Court; His Honour Judge John Walker, Principal Youth Court Judge, New Zealand

Session 15 Closing Keynote: Significance of culture to well-being, healing and rehabilitation
Session Chair - Andrew Smith, Barrister, University Chambers
Panel - Vanessa Edwidge, Head of Social and Emotional Wellbeing, Coxinall Ridgeway; Dr Paul Gray, Author and Associate Professor, UTS Jumbunna Institute of Indigenous Education and Research